?

Log in

 
 
22 May 2011 @ 07:12 pm
BAFTA Discussion Post  


Remember:
- Please play nice. Absolutely no bashing will be tolerated. If Benedict/Sherlock/Martin or any of your other favourites don't win, this is not the place to get angry about it. Everyone is up against fierce competition tonight, please respect this.
- This post is not friends locked.
- It is very likely that BAFTA's twitter account will announce the winners before the TV show shows them so this post may contain early spoilers.
 
 
 
PsychGirlsnycock on May 22nd, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
BAFTA's twitter is announcing that Sherlock has won for best drama series!
azure_horizon: SH2010- BenCTAazure_horizon on May 22nd, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
i adore the fact that the picture for this discussion post is Benedict's shoes of sparkle :)

Also, congrats to SHerlock for picking up best drama :D
sam80853sam80853 on May 22nd, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
Well, he's wearing them tonight:)
(no subject) - snycock on May 22nd, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Look Alive, Sunshine: Sasssmittenfancy on May 22nd, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
He needs to always and forever wear the sparkle shoes. Always and forever.
sam80853: sherlock & watsonsam80853 on May 22nd, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
First pictures are rolling in, \o/





Criminally Inclined®: Game-set-matchprincealia on May 22nd, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
wtf we just about said the same thing at the same time XDD

THESE MAKE MY HEART EXPLODE WITH HAPPY AKDFNASKDF
(no subject) - sam80853 on May 22nd, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - damejulie on May 22nd, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Criminally Inclined®: It's not that complicatedprincealia on May 22nd, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
Pictures are starting to roll in.

Can I just say Benedict is the only person that can pull off sparkly shoes and a velvet suit?
azure_horizonazure_horizon on May 22nd, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
isn't the suit just the black version of tenant's red one? I love it, regardless :D
(no subject) - buckbeakbabie on May 22nd, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _charon on May 22nd, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - darthhellokitty on May 24th, 2011 06:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - snycock on May 22nd, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sam80853: Watsonsam80853 on May 22nd, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC)
cubbie866cubbie866 on May 22nd, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
OMG! This photo!!!
(no subject) - azure_horizon on May 22nd, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - punkinelf on May 22nd, 2011 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sam80853: S&Hsam80853 on May 22nd, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)


Keladry Lupin: Ooo (Mulan)keladry_lupin on May 22nd, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
That last photo. DAMN.
(no subject) - sarannah on May 23rd, 2011 10:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - toveb on May 22nd, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bulleteyes on May 22nd, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
Almost all of my focus is on Benedict so I thought it only appropriate to mention Martin looks trim, happy, quite handsome and is beautifully dressed.
Our Drama Queen: sherlock john tgg handsomeourdramaqueen on May 22nd, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Congratulations Martin for winning Best Supporting Actor!!!!
PsychGirlsnycock on May 22nd, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
BAFTA's twitter is announcing that Martin has won for Best Supporting Actor!!
jomkjomk on May 22nd, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Whoooo! Martin won! I'm so thrilled I could spit!
sam80853: yeahsam80853 on May 22nd, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)






Our Drama Queen: sherlock moody plucking violin frontourdramaqueen on May 22nd, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
Benedict lost Leading Actor! :(
PsychGirlsnycock on May 22nd, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, I'm so disappointed... I really thought he deserved the win. :-(
(no subject) - lazyaye on May 22nd, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shadings on May 22nd, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
gozadreams: Benedictgozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
:( :( :(

I so so feel for Benedict right now. I had guessed that Rigby would win as he was the real dark horse in the competition but Benedict's had the pains of seeing his co-stars win at the Oliviers when he wasn't even nominated and now the show and Martin have won and he hasn't.

He really can't catch a break awards wise.
PsychGirlsnycock on May 22nd, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
He's like the Susan Lucci of the BAFTAs...
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kellybooksbagsshoes on May 22nd, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
At least both Benedict and Matt will have another chance next year. I'm not surprised that Daniel won, given he was playing someone widely revered by the television industry (plus his performance was actually rather good, of course). His was a one off programme as well so this was the only chance to recognise him.

Edited at 2011-05-22 08:14 pm (UTC)
gozadreams: Benedictgozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
Pretty much what you said. I adored Eric and Ernie but I so wanted Benedict to win.
(no subject) - booksbagsshoes on May 22nd, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kelly: keep calm sherlockbooksbagsshoes on May 22nd, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
I'll be honest, I'm more appalled that the audience voted for The Only Way Is Essex. My faith in the British public is seriously shaken. :p
growltiger00: JLM+BCgrowltiger00 on May 22nd, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
disappointment
:-(

Oh, this is such a shame!

I had so hoped that BC would win. He just doesn't seem to have final little push of luck to make it in these award shows. It just seems to happen to some people.
You can see on the other nominee's faces after a winner was announced that no matter how hard they are trying to hide it, most of them are a bit gutted...

I am already wondering/dreading next year's Oliviers. I absolutely do think BC and JLM should get recognised for Frankenstein, but somehow doubt it will happen...
Re: disappointment - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: disappointment - growltiger00 on May 22nd, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: disappointment - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: disappointment - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: disappointment - gozadreams on May 22nd, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: disappointment - dancy_dreamer on May 22nd, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: disappointment - growltiger00 on May 22nd, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - musical_lottie on May 22nd, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Our Drama Queenourdramaqueen on May 22nd, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Red Carpet interview with Benedict - it's really difficult to hear him, but that seems to be the case in general with these:

lazyayelazyaye on May 22nd, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
haha the bit about Martin was brilliant. The words 'protesting too much' come to mind ;-)
(Deleted comment)
neviote_witness on May 23rd, 2011 11:58 am (UTC)
Complete agreement. I was actually pretty devastated for him (I'm not sure if I should admit to tears...), but watching his Red Carpet interview reminded me that he's got his heart in the right place, as he always does, and he's truly honored to have been nominated.
(no subject) - coldlikedeath on May 23rd, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)